United States of America
[…] 29 Section 1910.5(e) stated that WHA-derived standards applied only to “manufacturing or supply operations which would be subject to the Walsh-Healey Act.” 36 Fed. Reg. 10465, 10468 (May 29, 1971).
30 Kiewit similarly argues that § 1910.5(e) “could not be revoked without giving public notice and inviting public comment” pursuant to the APA, and in failing to give reasons for the revocation the Secretary acted arbitrarily and capriciously. For the same reasons discussed above, this argument is entirely without merit.
31 Section 1910.4 provides that “[t]he Assistant Secretary of Labor shall have all of the authority of the Secretary of Labor under sections 3(9) and 6(a) of the Act,” and as follows: