United States of America
[…] No. 91-1282, at 6, nothing in the Report supports the notion that the Secretary was authorized to disregard the WHA’s limited coverage to those employers engaged in manufacturing. Indeed, as noted, the standards that were to be adopted “as rapidly as possible” were those “with which industry [was] familiar.” Id. See also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1(a) (“The legislative purpose of [section 6(a)] is to establish, as rapidly as possible and without regard to the rule-making provisions of the [APA] standards with which industries are generally familiar, and on whose adoption interested and affected persons have already had an opportunity to express their views.”) (emphasis added).17
The Secretary relies heavily on two Commission cases, neither of which controls our decision here.