United States of America
[…] 34 Kiewit argues, in the context of its contention that the 1993 codification of construction standards was invalid, that references in § 1910.5(c) to standards that “apply” or are “applicable,” must be read as excluding standards, such as the WHA standards, that are “inapplicable” to construction. But the references in the subsection clearly are to standards that apply to a particular hazard or condition.
35 My colleagues put forth a contrary analysis of § 1910.5(c)(2) that is at odds with the regulation’s plain language. I can only suggest that they reread § 1910.5(c)(2)—it does not, as they claim, only “appl[y] in the event of a conflict with an industry-specific standard.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2) (“On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry . . . .”).
36 Section 1910.5(e) was promulgated on May 29, 1971, took effect on August 27, 1971, and was revoked on September 9, 1971.