United States of America
[…] Kiewit also sought a declaratory order affirming the invalidity of § 1926.50(g). Former Administrative Law Judge Stephen J.
Simko, Jr., granted the motion to dismiss and vacated the citation, but he
did not consider the motion for a declaratory order, finding that his granting of the motion to dismiss made such an order “unnecessary.” To be clear, the Commission has discretion to issue such an order. See
5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency . . . in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 29 U.S.C.
§ 659(c) (permitting the Commission to direct “other appropriate relief”). Such an issuance, though, is an “extraordinary step,”