United States of America
[…] Here, there can be no dispute that the text of section 6(a) contains an express exemption from APA requirements, so this line of cases relied upon by the majority is inapposite.
28 The Secretary’s interpretation of section 6(a) is embodied in multiple regulations. Most importantly, as I discuss more fully below, the Secretary’s interpretation of section 6(a) is embodied in § 1910.5(c)(2), in which he provides an actual example of the application of a WHA-derived standard to a non-manufacturing employer. Likewise, in § 1910.11(a), the Secretary specifically states that section 6(a) authorized him to “adopt and extend the applicability of, established Federal standards in effect on April 28, 1971, with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered by the Act.” And finally, by adopting each WHA-derived standard without the WHA’s native scope limitation (that limited the WHA standards to only manufacturers engaged in federal contracts), each WHA-derived OSHA standard, including the quick-drenching standard at issue here, constitutes the Secretary’s