United States of America
[…] Such standards have already been subjected to the procedural scrutiny mandated by the law under which they were issued; such standards, moreover, in large part, represent the incorporation of voluntary industrial standards.
S. Rep. No. 91-1282, at 6 (2d Sess. 1970) (emphasis added).
27 Kiewit advances a convoluted argument based on a provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 559, which provides that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.” Kiewit argues that this provision bars the Secretary from applying the quick-drenching standard at issue here to construction employers without notice-and-comment rulemaking, because section 6(a) did not “expressly” exempt from APA requirements an expansion of the scope of WHA standards to