United States of America
[…] Furthermore, the standards that section 6(a) allowed the Secretary to adopt—“national consensus standard[s]” and “established Federal standard[s]”—were originally promulgated using some type of notice-and-comment procedure, meaning that only the affected industries had notice of the standards’ development and had the opportunity to give input. See 29 U.S.C. § 652(9) (defining “national consensus standard” as one “adopted and promulgated . . . under procedures whereby it can be determined by the Secretary that persons interested and affected by the scope or provisions of the standard have reached substantial agreement on its adoption” and “formulated in a manner which afforded an opportunity for diverse views to be considered”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)-(c) (requiring, for promulgation of federal standards, a “notice of proposed rule making [to] be published in the Federal Register,” and “the agency [to] give