United States of America
[…] Shell Oil, 519 U.S. at 341. Although section 6(a) provides for the adoption of certain safety and health standards during a particular period of time without notice-and-comment rulemaking, it is silent as to whether the Secretary may apply “any established Federal standard” adopted “as an occupational safety or health standard” to industries beyond those the original standard covered. The OSH Act defines “occupational safety and health standard” only generally, without reference to the scope of coverage. See 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (“The term ‘occupational safety and health standard’ means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.”). The Secretary concedes as much, stating on review that “the OSH Act is ambiguous about the scope of the authorized expanded coverage of established federal standards.” In these circumstances, we find that section 6(a) is ambiguous as to the issue before us.7